RES Staff

Administration

John Kaso
Director
(510) 664-4128 / (510) 847-5897
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Max Stern
Administrative Assistant III
(510) 664-9291
1608 4th St.
mail code:
7600

Regulatory Research Administration

Jodi Cornell
Regulatory Analyst IV
(510) 643-0386
(510) 643-0493 (fax)
201 NWAF
mail code:
7150
Krystal Bozeman
Regulatory Analyst III
(510) 643-0440
(510) 643-0493 (fax)
201 NWAF
mail code:
7150
Latara Harris
Supervisor
(510) 643-0384 / (510) 859-6723
(510) 643-0493 (fax)
201 NWAF
mail code:
7150
Rugieyatu Bhonopha
Regulatory Analyst III
(510) 643-0416
(510) 643-0493 (fax)
201 NWAF
mail code:
7150

Computing Support

Charles Lam
Business/Tech Support Analyst III
(510) 642-2093
2150 Shattuck Ave, 1010
mail code:
1295
David Schwartz
Business/Tech Support Analyst II
(510) 642-0351
2150 Shattuck Ave, 1010
mail code:
1295

Budget & Finance

Brenda Naputi
Budget & Finance Analyst III
(510) 643-7859
(510) 642-0559 (fax)
3210G Tolman Hall
mail code:
1690
Cain Diaz
Budget & Finance Supervisor
(510) 642-2931
(510) 643-5571 (fax)
390 Wurster Hall
mail code:
1839
Christine Owen
Budget & Finance Supervisor
(510) 642-3506
(510) 666-3327 (fax)
204A Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Daniel Ureste
Budget & Finance Analyst III
(510) 643-6323
(510) 643-7062 (fax)
2223 Fulton Street, 605
mail code:
2318
Derrick Quach
Budget & Finance Analyst III
(510) 643-9736
(510) 642-5284 (fax)
281 Evans Hall
mail code:
3220
Fallon Batchelor
Budget & Finance Analyst II
(510) 642-8519
(510) 643-5571 (fax)
390 Wurster Hall
mail code:
1839
John Stenske
Budget & Finance Analyst IV
(510) 642-6979
(510) 642-6984 (fax)
mail code:
3070
Karen Cheong
Budget & Finance Analyst II
(510) 642-5233
(510) 643-5571 (fax)
316C Wurster Hall
mail code:
1870
Kelly Fuller
Budget & Finance Analyst II
(510) 642-9656
(510) 642-4221 (fax)
Anna Head, Bldg. D, Room 201
mail code:
2300
Laura Herrera
Budget & Finance Analyst III
(510) 642-3085
(510) 642-4221 (fax)
Anna Head, Building D, Room 201
mail code:
2300
Lisa Torres
Event Coordinator
(510) 642-8757
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave., 10th Floor
mail code:
1295
Lisa Bredenkamp
Budget & Finance Analyst III
(510) 642-2845
(510) 643-5571 (fax)
316C Wurster Hall
mail code:
1870
Magdalena Mleczko
Budget & Finance Analyst II
(510) 642-4619
(510) 643-0886 (fax)
203 NAF
mail code:
7150
Matthew Weaver
Budget & Finance Supervisor
(510) 642-9289
(510) 642-5284 (fax)
281 Evans Hall
mail code:
3220
Michael Keith
Budget & Finance Analyst III
(510) 664-4844
(510) 666-3399 (fax)
174 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Monica Sun
Budget & Finance Analyst III
(510) 643-6182
(510) 643-4221 (fax)
Anna Head, Building D, Room 201
mail code:
2300
Rafael Magdaleno
Budget & Finance Analyst IV
(510) 642-3690 / 643-6497
(510) 642-3012 / 642-6271 (fax)
200 Centennial Dr
mail code:
4100
Tayo Oguns
Budget & Finance Analyst III
(510) 643-3567
(510) 642-5284 (fax)
281 Evans Hall
mail code:
3220
Troy Williams
Budget & Finance Analyst III
(510) 666-3614
(510) 666-3399 (fax)
174 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Zahra Rezapour
Budget & Finance Analyst II
(510) 643-3942
(510) 643-1864 (fax)
108C McLaughlin Hall
mail code:
1720
Zulfat Mathers
Budget & Finance Analyst II
(510) 643-6837
(510) 643-3571 (fax)
390 Wurster Hall
mail code:
1839

General Services

Jason Cheung
General Services Assistant
(510) 643-6054
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, Suite 1015
mail code:
1295
Johann Yopp
Stanley Stockroom Liaison
(510) 642-6181
(510) 664-9891
156D Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Kris Thompson
General Services Coordinator
(510) 643-6053 / (510) 559-0912
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, Suite 1015
mail code:
1295
Latara Harris
Supervisor
(510) 643-0384 / (510) 859-6723
(510) 643-0493 (fax)
201 NWAF
mail code:
7150

Human Resources

Andrea Martinez
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 642-6082 / (510) 725-7954
(510) 643-9576 (fax)
316B Wurster Hall
mail code:
1870
Andrea Waugh
Human Resources Assistant III
(510) 642-2301
(510) 664-9191 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave., Suite 1000A
mail code:
1295
Anita Bailey
Human Resources Manager
(510) 666-3310 / (510) 926-0281
(510) 666-3328 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Avenue, 1041
mail code:
1295
Anna Meister
Payroll Assistant III
(510) 664-9588
(510) 643-4734 (fax)
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Annette Barnes
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 642-4064 / (510) 725-5822
(510) 642-5284 (fax)
283 Evans Hall
mail code:
3200
Azin Gervin
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 642-3568
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building
mail code:
3070
Brenda Williams
Human Resources Assistant III
(510) 642-1389
(510) 643-7629 (fax)
7 Gauss Way, 203
mail code:
7450
Candace Reynolds
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 643-9743
(510) 664-9191 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave., Suite 1008
mail code:
1295
Cassandra Lumsey
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 664-9632 / (510) 725-7833
1608 4th Street, 318-55
mail code:
7600
Cesco Brofferio
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 666-3329 / (510) 725-2265
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Cynthia Avila
Human Resources Generalist II
(510) 642-5618
(510) 664-9191 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave., Suite 1008
mail code:
1295
Ebony Boyd
Human Resources Assistant III
(510) 643-6687
(510) 664-9191 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave., Suite 1000B
mail code:
1295
Edna Petrovits
Payroll Assistant III
(510) 664-9595
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Eleanor Keck
Payroll Assistant III
(510) 664-9597
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Elena Dumalag
Payroll Specialist
(510) 664-9602
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Elizabeth Kafer
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 643-5228 / (510) 725-7656
(510) 664-9191 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, 1011
mail code:
1295
Enrique Vallejo
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 642-9060 / (510) 926-0232
108D McLaughlin Hall
mail code:
1720
Jamila Murray
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 664-9633 / (510) 725-7954
1608 4th Street, 318-56
mail code:
7600
Jerry Swanson
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 643-6324 / (510) 926-9194
(510) 643-7062 (fax)
2223 Fulton Street, 608
mail code:
2318
Jillene Bohr
Payroll Analyst II
(510) 642-1378
7 Gauss Way
mail code:
7450
Judi Ray
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 642-5894 / (510) 926-9639
(510) 642-7969 (fax)
1125 Tolman Hall
mail code:
1690
Kristin Rissanen Ikuta
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 664-9634 / 510-926-9980
1608 4th Street, 318-57
mail code:
7600
La Tonia Bolds
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 666-3314 / (510) 926-0213
(510) 666-3328 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Lauren Taylor
Human Resources Generalist II
(510) 643-0942
(510) 664-9191 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, Suite 1008
mail code:
1295
Linda Marmolejo
Payroll Supervisor
(510) 664-9615
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Lisa Lingham
Payroll Assistant III
(510) 664-9647
(510) 643-4734 (fax)
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Lydia Yoon
Human Resources Analyst II
(510) 642-1361
(510) 643-7629 (fax)
7 Gauss Way, 203
mail code:
7490
Malaysha Nolan
Human Resources Generalist II
(510) 643-9777
(510) 664-9191 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, Suite 1008
mail code:
1295
Natasha Singh
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 643-9769 / (510) 926-9211
(510) 643-7386 (fax)
2151 Berkeley Way
mail code:
5230
Rafael Canela
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 666-3397 / (510) 725-2200
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Sally Lau
Payroll Assistant III
(510) 643-9626
(510) 643-4374
1608 4th Street, 318-5
mail code:
7600
Sila Alvarenga
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 642-2112 / (510) 725-1889
(510) 642-0559 (fax)
3210G Tolman Hall
mail code:
1690
Susan Meyers
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 642-2473 / (510) 725-7221
(510) 642-5284 (fax)
283 Evans Hall
mail code:
3220
Teri Mortimer
Human Resources Supervisor
(510) 664-9648 / (510) 725-7103
1608 4th Street, 322
mail code:
7600
Zania Harris
Human Resources Generalist III
(510) 642-1378
(510) 643-7629 (fax)
7 Gauss Way, 203
mail code:
7450

Purchasing (CSS Business and Financial Services)

Dawn Le
Purchasing Assistant III
(510) 664-9571
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Larry Thompson
Purchasing Assistant III
(510) 664-9563
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Liway Martinez
Purchasing Team Lead
(510) 664-9570
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Norma Jones
Purchasing Assistant III
(510) 664-9567
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Patrick Montoya
Buyer II
(510) 643-4735
(510) 642-8604 (fax)
1995 University Ave, Suite 114
mail code:
5600
Queenly Nguyen
Purchasing Assistant III
(510) 664-9369
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Ryan Maddox
Purchasing Team Lead
(510) 664-9569
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600

Receiving

Alfred Twitty
Receiving Assistant II
(510) 664-9975 / (510) 666-3654
(510) 664-9891 (fax)
156 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Bennie Mitchell
Administrative Assistant III
(510) 642-4613
(510) 643-9929 (fax)
203 NWAF
mail code:
7150
Calvin Watkins
Receiving Assistant II
(510) 664-9973 / (510) 666-3654
(510) 664-9891 (fax)
156 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Chris Hardin
Receiving Assistant II
(510) 664-9972 / (510) 666-3654
(510) 664-9891 (fax)
156 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Latara Harris
Supervisor
(510) 643-0384 / (510) 859-6723
(510) 643-0493 (fax)
201 NWAF
mail code:
7150
Mike Bentley
Receiving Team Lead
(510) 664-9974 / (510) 666-3654
(510) 664-9891 (fax)
156 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220

Reimbursements (CSS Business and Financial Services)

Andrea Eubanks
Reimbursement Assistant III
(510) 643-1835
(510) 642-5426 (fax)
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Jadine Palapaz
Reimbursement Supervisor
(510) 664-9528
1608 4th Street, 305
mail code:
7600
Judith C. Foster
Reimbursement Assistant III
(510) 664-9513
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Judy Williams
Financial Services Analyst II
(510) 643-8329
(510) 643-7629 (fax)
7 Gauss Way
mail code:
7450
Melinda Collier
Reimbursement Assistant III
(510) 664-9521
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Patricia Franco
Reimbursement Assistant III
(510) 664-9520
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600
Yolanda Andrade
Reimbursement Assistant III
(510) 664-9519
1608 4th Street
mail code:
7600

Research Administration

Adam Berke
Contracts & Grants Manager
(510) 642-6173 / (510) 926-2059
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, 1009
mail code:
1295
Amanda Janish
Grants Analyst IV/Team Lead
(510) 664-9954
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, 10th Floor
mail code:
1295
Amanda Coy
Grants Analyst II
(510) 643-6068
2150 Shattuck Ave, Suite 1045
mail code:
1295
Amber Sanchez
Grants Analyst IV/Team Lead
(510) 643-6052
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Anthony Walker
Administrative Assistant III
(510) 642-1363
(510) 643-0830 (fax)
7 Gauss Way, 206
mail code:
7450
April Alexander
Grants Analyst IV/Team Lead
(510) 664-4922
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Bethany Batterbee
Grants Analyst III
(510) 643-4967
(510) 643-5571 (fax)
316A Wurster Hall
mail code:
1870
Brenda Perez
Grants Analyst III
(510) 666-3322
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Cara Lyn Giovanniello
Grants Analyst IV/Team Lead
(510) 666-3636
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Carrol O'Connell
Grants Analyst III
(510) 642-2896
(510) 643-5571 (fax)
390 Wurster Hall
mail code:
1839
Chris Maltby
Grants Analyst II
(510) 642-6815
(510) 643-5571 (fax)
316A Wurster Hall
mail code:
1870
Chris DeMarco
Grants Analyst III
(510) 643-6807
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave., Suite 1001G
mail code:
1295
Daniel Ettlinger
Grants Analyst III
(510) 643-6071
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, 10th Floor
mail code:
1295
Darrell Williams
Grants Analyst III
(510) 643-6688
(510) 643-9650 (fax)
1113 Tolman Hall
mail code:
1690
Dawn-Thanh Nguyen
Grants Analyst III
(510) 664-9963
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Deborah Pomerantz
Grants Analyst III
(510) 664-4923
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Faiza Azgui
Administrative Assistant III
(510) 643-6367
(510) 643-0830 (fax)
7 Gauss Way, 206
mail code:
7450
Hannah Holloway
Grants Analyst IV/Team Lead
(510) 642-7442
(510) 643-5571 (fax)
390 Wurster Hall
mail code:
1839
Heather Adams
Grants Analyst III
(510) 642-4045
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, 10th Floor
mail code:
1295
Henry Chan
Contracts & Grants Supervisor
(510) 642-6884
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, Suite 1007
mail code:
1295
Hollis MacArthur
Grants Analyst III
(510) 643-7975
(510) 642-0559 (fax)
3210G Tolman Hall
mail code:
1690
Ivy Lai
FSA III/Team Lead
(510) 642-2929
(510) 643-0830 (fax)
7 Gauss Way, 206B
mail code:
7450
Jacqueline Fitzpatrick
Grants Analyst II
(510) 649-9638
1113 Tolman Hall
mail code:
1690
Jaime Patino
Grants Analyst III
(510) 643-9641
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, 10th Floor
mail code:
1295
Jaimie Ta
Grants Analyst III
(510) 666-3325
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Janet Cooks
Contracts & Grants Supervisor
(510) 642-1374
(510) 643-7629 (fax)
7 Gauss Way, 260A
mail code:
7450
Jeffrey Countryman
Grants Analyst III
(510) 643-7584
(510) 643-7629 (fax)
7 Gauss Way, 201
mail code:
7450
Jeremy Linneman
Grants Analyst IV/Team Lead
(510) 643-6055
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck, 1001 F
mail code:
1295
Jillian Russell
Grants Analyst III
(510) 666-3382
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Joan Crook
Grants Analyst III
(510) 643-6124
(510) 643-7629 (fax)
7 Gauss Way, 201
mail code:
7450
Joshua Vijeh
Grants Analyst IV
(510) 642-3269
(510) 643-9650 (fax)
1113 Tolman Hall
mail code:
1690
Jue Sun
Grants Analyst IV/Team Lead
(510) 643-0842
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, 10th Floor
mail code:
1295
Karen Mendelow Nelson
Grants Analyst III
(510) 666-3321
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Kedar Hiremath
Grants Analyst III
(510) 643-6065
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Kirsten Upson
Grants Analyst IV/Team Lead
(510) 643-7860
(510) 642-0559
3120G Tolman Hall
mail code:
1690
Laurie Kimbler
Contracts & Grants Supervisor
(510) 642-8104
1119 Tolman
mail code:
1690
Matthew Jagoda
Grants Analyst III
(510) 643-6099
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, 10th Floor
mail code:
1295
Maya Serban
Contracts & Grants Supervisor
(510) 664-4662
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Randall Smith
Grants Analyst III
(510) 643-3978
(510) 643-1864 (fax)
108B McLaughlin Hall
mail code:
1720
Rhanee G Guzman
Grants Analyst IV
(510) 642-6976
(510) 643-8238 (fax)
3101 Valley Life Sciences Bldg
mail code:
3070
Rowena Rogelio
Grants Analyst IV
(510) 642-3161
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, 10th Floor
mail code:
1295
Ryan Gin
Grants Analyst III
(510) 643-8898
(510) 642-0559 (fax)
3210G Tolman Hall
mail code:
1690
Sanchita Pal
(510) 664-4097
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220
Sibani Michael Bose
Contracts & Grants Supervisor
(510) 642-1880
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, 1001 B
mail code:
1295
Summer Garcia
Contracts & Grants Supervisor
(510) 643-5102
(510) 642-6164 (fax)
2150 Shattuck Ave, 1013
mail code:
1295
Zainab Olaosebikan
Grants Analyst III
(510) 666-3326
(510) 666-3398 (fax)
206 Stanley Hall
mail code:
3220